Privacy Policy

Opes Trading Group Global Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Opes Trading Group Pty Ltd ACN 637 321 790. By accessing and using our materials, resources, commentaries, content, tools, information, educational resources, using our tools, opening our website or communicating with us (Services), you acknowledge and agree that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, as may be updated by us from time to time. You should check our website and your emails regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to the Privacy Policy.
1. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Services. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may include:
  • Name and personal contact details including email, phone number and address;
  • Payment details;
  • IP address and the date and time of your access to our website; and
  • Communications from you including survey responses, feedback or complaints.
2. How we collect your personal information
  • We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into our website and when you contact us.
  • We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.
3. Purpose of collection and use of personal information
  • The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible.
  • We customarily disclose personal information only if required to satisfy any applicable law, legal requirement, police investigation or request from a government authority. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.
  • By using our Services, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information directly from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.
4. Access and control of your personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information and to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information. You may also have the right under applicable data protection laws to request the deletion of your personal information or in some circumstances, to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information. If you would like to request such access, correction, deletion or restriction, please contact us as set out below.
5. Security

We acknowledge that we will take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. These measures may include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal information.
6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. We may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
7. Overseas transfer

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient may have laws which are different and potentially not as protective as the laws of your own country and will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.
8. How to contact us about privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us at info@opestradinggroup.com
9. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any contract to which they apply shall be governed by the laws of New South Wales and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

The materials, resources, commentaries, content, tools and information provided by Opes Trading Group Pty Ltd are for general information and educational purposes only and are not intended to be a guide or investment advice or financial advice and must not be relied on as such. Forex trading carries a high level of risk and may not be suitable for all investors. There is a possibility that you may sustain a loss equal to or greater than your entire investment. You should obtain professional investment and financial advice tailored to your specific circumstances.